Home | Contact Us | Privacy <|> 22 May 2018  
 

Privacy

Power Clean Systems, Inc. does not sell or distribute it's clients information either online or in retail locations. We guard your information as if it were our very own.

Online Privacy

You should also note the Terms of Use statement.

Children's Privacy Protection

If you are under the age of 18, you must not provide your name, e-mail address, or any other identifying information without the consent of your parent or guardian, or as otherwise provided for by applicable law.

We ask that all minors utilize the Internet with parental supervision.

While few, if any, of our web site(s) are directed or accessible towards children, we are committed to comply with applicable laws and requirements, such as the United States’ Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

We maintain high regard for the protection of our children's information and records. Should you ever have any questions regarding this information, please feel free to contact us immediately.

Requested Personal Information

When you respond to this web site we ask you to provide us with a certain amount of personally identifiable information. This is limited to:

1. Your name
2. Your address
3. Your telephone number
4. Your email address

This information is used strictly to complete communication with you. We DO NOT collect any other personally identifiable information without your knowledge.

Our Use of your Personal Information

We use the information that we collect solely for the purpose of contacting you and then, only in connection with your specific request.

Under no circumstances do we share your personal information in any manner with any other third party unless required by law. By giving us information about yourself, you are NOT agreeing to allow us to disseminate that information to third parties.

Storage of your Personal Information

Our practice is to store your Personal Information indefinitely. However, if at any time you request it, your Personal Information will be promptly deleted.

Security

All personal data you enter on Power Clean Systems Web site is NOT encrypted with secure server software (SSL) that encodes the information before your Web browser software sends it to us.

We work tirelessly to make sure that we use any information you provide us only in ways you have approved. We send you only the e-mail you have approved in your account information or on your e-mail subscription sign-up page. And when you sign up for Free Product Info, we distribute all the announcement e-mails you request directly without ever releasing your e-mail address to a third party.

While highly unlikely, you should be aware of the fact that Internet technologies pose certain security concerns regarding access to data without our permission. We make every attempt to protect such scenarios but shall not be held liable for such breaches.

Other Information we may collect

We may collect aggregate statistics about our web site traffic patterns and related site information. This data reflects site usage patterns gathered during millions of customer visits to our Web site each month, but it does not contain behavioral or identifying information about any individual user or member. We may provide third parties with aggregate web site statistics about our web site traffic patterns and related site information but at no time share individually identifiable information.

Power Clean Systems may make use of an ad server to serve ads when you visit our site(s). We may use information (not including your name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number) about your visits to our and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. In addition, we share Web site usage information (not including your name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number) about visitors to our site with our clients and / or partners for the purpose of managing and targeting advertisements on our sites. For this purpose, we may note some of the pages you visit on our sites through the use of pixel tags (also called “clear gifs”). If you would like more information about the information collection practices, please contact us.

Obtaining your consent

By using our Web site, you give Power Clean Systems permission to collect information about the pages served to you as an anonymous user for the purpose of calculating aggregate site statistics. If you register at Power Clean Systems, you authorize Power Clean Systems to use information you provide to personalize the information we deliver to you and to use your demographic information when calculating aggregate customer data. As a registered member, you give Power Clean Systems and our agents permission to send you e-mails related to the subscription e-mail services to which you subscribe and the Free Product Info topics you select.

If you are under the age of 18, you must not provide your name, e-mail address, or any other identifying information without the consent of your parent or guardian, or as otherwise provided for by applicable law.

Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

IP addresses

We use your unique network address (IP address) to help diagnose problems with our servers, and to administer our Web site.

Linked Sites

This site contains links to external Web Sites. We're not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these Web sites.

How we use "cookies"

As you probably know, "cookies" are small pieces of information that some Web sites store on your computer's hard drive when you visit them.

Generally, we do not use cookies on our web site or for access to portions thereof even if registration is required. However, like many other Web sites, Power Clean Systems reserves the right to use cookies to further facilitate administration of the site.

Some cases where cookies may be used are to identify web site members so they don’t have to enter a user ID and password upon each visit. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies but allow you to modify security settings so you can approve or reject cookies on a case-by-case basis. Even if you do not use cookies, you can still access most of the features on our site by logging in manually with each visit

Changes

We will post any substantial changes in this privacy policy at least 30 days prior to the change taking effect. Any information collected under this current policy will remain bound by the terms of this privacy policy. After the changes take effect, all new information collected, if any, will be subject to the revised privacy policy.

Contact

If you have questions about this policy or feel that we have acted in violation of this policy, please contact us at:

9981 A Lickinghole Rd.
Ashland, VA 23005-3423
   
Phone: 804.798.7730
Fax: 804.798.7740
Resources for Privacy Information

Federal Trade Commission http://www.ftc.gov/

TRUSTe (www.truste.org) Leading "seal" program awards trustmarks to Web sites that meet stringent privacy policy requirements and enforcement criteria. Licensed Web sites are required to post privacy statements. Web site contains how-to-join information, privacy statement wizard, and extensive links and resources.

Online Privacy Alliance (www.privacyalliance.org) The Online Privacy Alliance is a cross-industry coalition of more than 50 global companies and associations committed to promoting the privacy of individuals online. The Alliance is an ad hoc organization. Its sole purpose is to work in the coming year to define privacy policy for the new electronic medium and to foster an online environment that respects consumer privacy.

PrivacyExchange (www.privacyexchange.org) is an online global resource for consumer privacy and data protection laws, practices, issues, trends and developments worldwide. Created specifically to serve businesses, educators, and the media as a research tool, the PrivacyExchange contains a legal library, international policy and practice news, and an experts forum.

 

Questions, comments, concerns: please contact us.

9981 A Lickinghole Rd.
Ashland, VA 23005-3423
   
Phone: 804.798.7730
Fax: 804.798.7740

 

 

 

go to Landa.com site

go to WaterMaze.com web site

 

Phone 804.798.7730     Fax 804.798.7740

About Us | Contact Us | Site Map | Privacy | Terms of Use

Copyright © 2005 Power Clean Systems, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.